shorter-left-bg.jpg
shorter-right-bg.jpg
sub-band-grey-blue.jpg

ASK AHCA 2021

This is your chance to ASK AHCA a question about information or an interpretation of a Code, Standard, Rule, Law or process enforced or followed for health care licensing review in the State of Florida. See questions asked below the form.

These questions will be asked to the Architects, Engineers, and Fire Life Safety specialists on the AHCA staff.  Your questions will be gathered online and answered for you with a live panel of staff at the upcoming AHCA Seminar in October.

 

For the best answer, formulate your question as clearly as possible so you will get a good response. Please include a Code, Standard, or Rule reference number, Edition date of Code, Chapter, Section or Paragraph or other identifying information, where you can. That will make it easier for AHCA to respond to your question with an accurate answer.

 

If you include your email address, AHCA can contact you if there is any uncertainty about your question.

 

All questions that are received before the AHCA Seminar will be reviewed and processed by AHCA.

Once the question is sent to AHCA for review, it will be anonymously posted below. 

 

During the "ASK AHCA 2021 Session" at the seminar, answers to all questions received will be provided by AHCA staff.

ASK AHCA 2021

Thanks for submitting!

If you want a personal copy of your question, be sure to print, save or screen shot this page before you submit. To edit or delete a question after it has been submitted, email the contact below. Questions posted every Monday.

Questions Submitted

Name of Code, Standard, Law or if applicable: 2018 FGI

Chapter, Section, Paragraph or Identifying location: 2.1-8.5.2.3 Technology Distribution Room (TDR)

(2) Size. All TDR's shall provide a minimum three-foot clearance on all sides of the equipment rack(s).

Add background information: Equipment racks are available as either open free-standing, Wall mounted, or enclosed (deadfront). Equipment racks are typically ganged together in a lineup, or as single rack.

NFPA-99 '7.3.1.2.3.5 Working Space.' says the working clearances are to meet NFPA-70 110.26(A)

Question: 1) Are Wall-mounted equipment racks still allowed for these spaces?

2) Are enclosed racks still allowed for these spaces?

3) Can single enclosed or free-standing racks be installed with one side against an outside wall, or must they be located in the center of the room?

4) Do FGI requirements override the NFPA-99 and NFPA-70 110.26(A) requirements which could allow (by special permission) reduced working clearances where the voltages are less than 30Vrms?

Name of Code, Standard, Law or if applicable: NFPA 99

Chapter, Section, Paragraph or Identifying location: Chapter 6.4

Add background information: There is a multi story building under design with a skilled nursing home on the first floor and two floors of Assisted Living Facility above. One owner and operator are licensed to operate both the ALF and the nursing home. The building is being designed with one Level I, 500 kVA generator for both the nursing home and the ALF to power the entire building.

Question: Is it permitted to have one Level 1 generator to power the building for both occupancy types?

If the answer is "No" Why not?

If the answer is "Yes" then the following questions are provided:

  1. Is a 4th transfer switch required to isolate the ALF from the Nursing Home?

  2. Is load shedding required to protect the generator?

   3. If the ALF is sold in the future to another operator, will the electrical system have to be separated into two systems and will another generator be required to be installed to meet the ALF requirements?

alt_windy146h.jpg

37th Annual AHCA Seminar & Expo

Sunday, Oct. 17 - Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021

Disney's Coronado Springs Resort

red button180x29.jpg